PRIVACY POLICY

GeniusX makes virtual, mixed, & augmented reality (“XR”) software products and operates an application via XR platforms where users can download, interact with, and submit content and obtain services related to or in connection with our XR products (collectively, the “Retreat Platform”). The Retreat Platform includes our websites, mobile apps, games, platform, content and services.

The Retreat Platform is for informational purposes only and does not promote, recommend, nor condone the any activity in violation of applicable laws. This Privacy Policy describes the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of the Retreat Platform.

Information Collection

When you visit the Retreat Platform, we may collect certain personal information you knowingly choose to disclose to us, such as your name and email address (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes any information that directly, indirectly, or in connection with other information — including a personal identification number — allows for the identification or identifiability of a natural person. Personal Information does not include data that has been aggregated or made anonymous such that you can no longer be identified using means reasonably available to us. We may receive Personal Information when you register with the Retreat Platform or send a message on the Retreat Platform.

Your personally identifiable information, including your email, will not automatically be added to our mailing list unless you opt-in for communication from GeniusX.

We collect the following:

  • Email address
  • Username
  • Password
  • IAP purchase records made through Meta
  • Any text typed or spoken for use in an active course
  • Oculus/Facebook account date (id, username, user profile pic, etc.)
  • IP address
  • Mic input to facilitate voice chat & speech recognition
  • Wit.ai integration, which may collect additional data
  • Braincloud integration, which may collect additional data
  • Oculus may collect additional data

The Retreat Platform may also passively collect non-personal information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser or device, including but not limited to your domain name such as:

  • Log data. When you use the Retreat Platform, our servers record information (“log data”), including information that your browser or device automatically sends whenever you visit a website or XR device. This log data includes the name of your request, the date and time of your request and information about an error if one occurs.
  • Local data. We also use “Local Data” (Local Data is a set of data saved on your device). We use Local Data to save your account creation progress, settings, and keep you logged in.

We may also collect aggregated information as you visit the Retreat Platform.

Contact Form

You may submit inquiries or contact us through the contact form on the Retreat Platform. By filling in the contact form with your Personal Information, you authorize us to use these details to reply to your requests for information or other inquiries. Your message may be stored for archival purposes but we do not share this information with any third parties.

Information Use

We’re committed to making your experience with the Retreat Platform better. To do that, we use your information to provide and improve your experience, including:

  • Identify you when you interact with or engage with the Retreat Platform;
  • Log you in and create a relevant and persistent experience in the Retreat Platform;
  • Helping you recover your account if you ever loose your password;
  • Redeeming your credits or game keys;
  • Analyze overall usage trends of our users to better focus our development to enhance your experience.

We have a legitimate interest for using your info in these ways. It’s fundamental to what we do at Retreat and necessary in order to make the Retreat Platform relevant and personalized to you. We may use the information we collect from your browser or device to:

  • Operate the Retreat Platform and customize your experience;
  • Identify or remedy potential threats to the Retreat Platform’s security or misuse of the Retreat Platform;
  • Conduct research about your use of the Retreat Platform and our services;
  • For any other purpose stated at the time of collection;
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions.

Cookies

This Retreat Platform is cookie-enabled to give you a more customized user experience. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on a computer and later use to recognize a user. A purpose of cookies is to enhance your ability to receive the information you want. We use two types of cookies to enhance the experience of users: session cookies and persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when a user closes the browser in which this website was viewed. A persistent cookie expires on a pre-determined date. Users can personalize their browser settings to reject cookies, although certain features of the Retreat Platform may not function as intended.

Web Beacons/Pixel Tags

Web beacons or pixel tags and similar technologies are small bits of code, which are embedded in web pages, ads, and e-mail, that communicate with third parties. Pixel tags can collect information such as the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the web beacon appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server. We may use web beacons, for example, to count the number of users who have visited a particular web page, to deliver or communicate with cookies, and to understand usage patterns. We also may include web beacons in e-mails to understand whether messages have been opened, acted on, or forwarded.

Other Technologies

There are other local storage and Internet technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as “Flash cookies”) and HTML5 local storage that operate similarly to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your device and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences across different services and sessions.

Please note that these technologies are distinct from cookies, and you may not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies, you may visit Adobe’s website.

This Privacy Policy Applies to United States Customers

The Retreat Platform is hosted in the United States. This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with privacy laws in the United States and may not comply with all privacy laws in foreign countries. If you are a non-US user of the Retreat Platform by using the Retreat Platform and providing us with data, you acknowledge, agree and provide your consent that your personal information may be processed in the United States for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In addition, such data may be stored on servers located outside your resident jurisdiction, which may have less stringent privacy practices than your own. By using the Retreat Platform and providing us with your data, you consent to the transfer of such data and any less stringent privacy practices.

Use of the Retreat Platform by Minors

The Retreat Platform is not intended for use by minors (under the age of 18). Parents and guardians should monitor the use of the Retreat Platform by minors. Children under age 13 should not use the Retreat Platform at all. If a child under age 13 submits information through any part of the Retreat Platform, and we become aware that the person submitting the information is under age 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as reasonably possible. You must be at least 18 years old to download and/or use the Retreat Platform, or if you are not at least 18, you must be at least 13 years old and may download and/or use the Retreat Platform only in conjunction with, and under the supervision of, your parent or guardian. You acknowledge that your parent or guardian has agreed to the terms of this Agreement.

If you are based in the EEA you may only use the Retreat Platform if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country.

Transferring your information

The Retreat Platform is a worldwide service. By using our products or services, you authorize us to transfer and store your information outside your home country, including in the United States, for the purposes described in this policy. The privacy protections and the rights of authorities to access your personal information in such countries may not be equivalent to those of your home country.

Choices you have about your info

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices regarding your information. You may close your account at any time by submitting an email to [email protected]. We will process your request in a reasonable time period. You will receive a confirmation once the email is received. When you close your account, we’ll deactivate it, remove your Retreat Platform account which includes your credits from the Retreat Platform and delete your account data. Please note that there may be legal reasons for us to keep your data, such as if we receive a law enforcement request asking us to preserve data. We may also retain certain information in our backup systems for a limited period of time, or as required by law.

How and when we share information

Anyone can see your online avatar and any information you publicly share. We also share your information with:

  • Meta IAP and the Retreat App. We share information about your rewards, connections and credits with the Retreat app which uses intermediary services and databases to provide you with a personalized and relevant experience.
  • Law enforcement agencies or government agencies. We only share information if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person; to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Our wholly-owned subsidiaries and affiliates. If we were to engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy, we would share your information with a party involved in such a process (for example, a potential purchaser).If we or some or all of our assets are acquired by another organization, that organization will possess the information collected by us, and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose personally identifiable information or other data to comply with law or legal requirements, enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or protect our rights, property, or safety of our users or others.

Third Party Links

For your convenience, this Retreat Platform may contain certain hyperlinks to other websites or applications. We make no promises or guarantees regarding data collection on the hyperlinked pages that are not operated by GeniusX. We recommend that you read the privacy policy/statement for each site or application you visit.

Your Choices

You can unsubscribe from the GeniusX mailing list at any time by following the instructions included within your verification email, by contacting us at [email protected] or via our Discord channel RetreatVRapp

Sale of the Company

We reserve the right to transfer information including Personal Information to a third party acquiror or parent company in the event we undergo a company sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of assets related to your personal information; provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Information for the purpose that you have provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer.

Control of Personal Information

We give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and to view, correct or remove your personal information. However, we will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. To contact us directly regarding canceling your account or correcting or removing other personal information, please email us at [email protected].
Further, no data transmission over the Internet even if encrypted can be guaranteed to be private. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, GeniusX cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk.

FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EEA

If you have any questions about our data processing activities, you can contact us at [email protected]
If you think that we haven’t complied with data protection laws, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission in Ireland or with your local supervisory authority.

Because Retreat is a worldwide service, we may transfer the personal data of EEA residents to a country outside the EEA. Where we transfer information from the EEA to a country that doesn’t provide an adequate level of protection, we’ll only do so under appropriate safeguards to protect your information, like standard contractual clauses.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS (FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS ONLY)

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of customers’ Personal Information with third parties. These businesses are required to accept requests for disclosures of these policies from customers but are only required to honor one request per calendar year. Businesses have thirty (30) days to respond to each inquiry to the designated address. Each inquiring customer will receive an explanation of the categories of customer information shared and the names and addresses of any third-party businesses. In limited circumstances, customers’ failure to submit requests in the manner specified will not require a response from the business.

If you are a California resident, you may request such information from us by sending a letter to the address listed below. In your letter, please provide your name, address and email address, as well as a request that we provide such information to you, by using the following or similar language, “I request that GeniusX provide its third-party information sharing disclosures required by section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code.”
GeniusX
4440 S Rural Rd, Bldg F
Tempe, AZ 85282

Updates

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by updating this page. We encourage you periodically to check this site to learn about the information we collect, use, and share. Your continued use of the Retreat Platform affirms your agreement to such changes.

Service Development

THE RETREAT PLATFORM IS UNDER CONTINUOUS DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING. THE RETREAT PLATFORM MAY CONTAIN BUGS AND OTHER ERRORS THAT COULD ADVERSELY AFFECT THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE RETREAT PLATFORM. ANY ISSUES OR ERRORS OF THIS NATURE MAY IMPACT OUR ABILITY TO COMPLY WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have questions. The best way to get in touch with us or to exercise your options described above is through the [email protected].